The name on the price list is a handfeel, not a fibre. This guide explains what you are actually buying when a mill quotes “imitation tencel”, how the cloth compares with real lyocell and viscose, how to pick 100, 120 or 140 GSM, and what the 154-shade stock card does to your cost and lead time. Written from the mill floor.
The term comes out of the Chinese mill trade, not out of a fibre standard. When a finisher says a cotton poplin has an "imitation tencel" hand, they mean the cloth has been finished so that it reads like lyocell against the skin: cool to the touch, dry rather than slick, and fluid enough to fall in soft folds instead of standing away from the body.
That is a finishing description. It is not a composition claim. M60201 is 100% cotton. There is no lyocell in it, no viscose, no modal, no polyester. If a supplier quotes you "imitation tencel" and then puts a cellulosic fibre in the composition column, one of the two statements is wrong and you should ask which.
The finishing route that produces the hand is unglamorous: a lower-tension sanforising pass so the cloth is not stretched flat, a softener system chosen for surface dryness rather than slip, and a calender setting that keeps the face matte. The plain weave underneath is a normal fine poplin — tight, even sett, weft slightly heavier than warp. Nothing exotic is added, which is exactly why the cloth behaves predictably in bulk and why the price stays in the cotton band.
The practical consequence for a buyer is simple: specify by the numbers, not by the name. Composition, GSM, width, shrinkage, colour fastness and inspection level decide whether the cloth works. The phrase "imitation tencel" only tells you which finishing route the mill ran — and every mill runs it slightly differently, which is why two "imitation tencel" poplins from two suppliers can feel like different fabrics at the same GSM.
These four get quoted interchangeably in buyer conversations and they are not interchangeable in a garment. Here is the honest comparison.
| Property | Imitation tencel poplin (M60201) | Real tencel / lyocell | Viscose (rayon) | Modal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fibre | 100% cotton | Lyocell, solvent-spun cellulose | Viscose, regenerated cellulose | Modal, regenerated cellulose (higher wet modulus) |
| Handfeel | Cool, dry, matte; reads like lyocell at arm's length | Cool, fluid, slightly cool-wet on skin; high drape | Soft, slippery, high sheen; loses body when wet | Softer and warmer than viscose, less sheen |
| Drape | Moderate — falls in soft folds, still holds a collar | Highest of the four | High but flattens; poor recovery | High, better recovery than viscose |
| Wet strength | Good — cotton gains strength when wet | Good | Poor — loses roughly half its dry strength wet | Moderate, better than viscose |
| Pilling | Low; cotton face stays clean | Low alone, higher in blends with wool or polyester | Moderate to high at friction points | Low to moderate |
| Shrinkage | Pre-shrunk, residual under 3% | Higher; needs careful finishing control | High, especially first wash | Moderate |
| Washing | Machine wash cold, tumble low | Cool wash, low spin, no harsh detergent | Hand or gentle cycle, no wringing | Machine wash gentle |
| Relative fibre cost | Lowest — cotton band | Highest | Low to moderate | Moderate |
| Marketing story | Cotton — no cellulosic claim available | Closed-loop solvent process, strong sustainability story | Generic regenerated cellulose | Usually positioned as "better viscose" |
How to read this table as a buyer. If your garment needs maximum fluid drape — a bias-cut slip dress, a wide-leg trouser — real lyocell or a lyocell blend is the right answer and cotton will not get you there. If your garment needs a crisp collar, a placket, a cuff fold, a gathered bodice that holds its shape, and a price that survives a 300-metre first order, M60201 is the better commercial choice and the handfeel gets you most of the way there.
The comparison buyers most often get wrong is against viscose. Viscose feels softer on the hanger and sells better in a showroom, then collapses in the first wash and loses its face. Cotton imitation-tencel starts slightly drier and stays exactly where it started. For repeat-order business — uniforms, loungewear programmes, kidswear — that predictability is worth more than the showroom hand.
All four are plain weaves and all four get quoted for shirting. The differences are sett, weight and finish — and the finish is where imitation tencel separates itself.
| Cloth | Construction | Typical weight | Hand | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imitation tencel poplin (M60201) | Fine poplin, heavier weft than warp, low-tension sanforise + dry softener | 100–140 GSM | Dry, cool, matte, fluid but presses | Shirting with a soft edge, dresses, loungewear, kidswear |
| Ordinary cotton poplin | Same weave, standard tension and crisp finish | 100–140 GSM | Crisp, slightly stiff, high press retention | Formal shirting, uniforms, corporate wear |
| Cotton voile | Open plain weave, low sett, fine yarns | 60–90 GSM | Sheer, airy, almost no body | Summer blouses, scarves, layering — usually needs lining |
| Broadcloth | Plain weave, heavier weft, more pronounced rib | 110–150 GSM | Denser, more substantial, slight crosswise rib | Dress shirts in the US market, structured dresses |
The overlap to watch. Poplin and broadcloth are close enough that mills and markets use the names loosely. European mills say poplin for shirt weight; US mills say broadcloth for the same cloth with a heavier weft. Do not buy on the label — compare GSM, sett, width and shrinkage on the data sheet. A 130 GSM "poplin" from one mill and a 130 GSM "broadcloth" from another can be the same fabric with two names and two prices.
Where voile gets confused with imitation tencel. Both are described as "light and airy" in marketing copy. Voile at 60–90 GSM is genuinely sheer and needs lining or a double layer; M60201 at 100–140 GSM is opaque at 146 cm in every shade on the card, including ivory. If a buyer asks for "a light poplin that doesn't need lining", voile is the wrong answer and 100–115 GSM M60201 is the right one.
For the full picture on the poplin family — including printed routes and the wider weave comparison — see the cotton poplin buying guide. This page stays on M60201 specifically, because the finishing route and the stock-shade system change the sourcing decisions.
M60201 runs across a 100–140 GSM band off one base cloth. The weight you pick decides what the garment can be, so pick it from the garment backwards rather than from the price list.
| Weight | What it does well | What it cannot do | Typical end use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100–110 GSM | Holds a collar stand, presses a sharp crease, gathers without bulk, opaque in white and ivory at 146 cm | Will not hold a structured silhouette; too light for a jacket or a bottom-weight | Dress shirts, blouses, summer dresses, sleepwear, scarves |
| 115–130 GSM | More body and cleaner drape at the hem; takes a gathered bodice and a full skirt without lining; presses well | Slightly heavier hand than a classic shirt cloth — some buyers notice | Dresses, skirts, relaxed shirts, jumpsuits, lightweight outerwear |
| 135–140 GSM | Structured, holds shape, survives industrial washing, resists seam grinning | Reads as bottom-weight or uniform cloth, not as a fluid dress fabric | Uniforms, workwear, kidswear, structured skirts, simple jackets |
One practical note on white and ivory. The single most common spec failure in cotton poplin is a buyer ordering 100 GSM in white for a dress, then discovering the cloth needs lining. At 146 cm and 100 GSM, M60201 white is opaque in a single layer for shirting and blouses, but a full skirt in direct sunlight will show through at the seam allowance. If the garment is a dress in a pale shade, move up to 115–120 GSM rather than adding a lining — it costs less per garment and it removes a sewing operation.
One practical note on the band. Because all three weights come off the same base cloth and the same 154-shade card, you can build a range across the band without changing supplier, without a second shade approval, and without a second dye lot. That matters more than it sounds: a shirting programme at 110 GSM and a matching dress programme at 125 GSM in the same colour is a normal retail ask, and most mills cannot answer it from stock.
This is the data sheet. If a quotation does not carry these fields, ask for them before you compare prices.
| Article | M60201 |
| Composition | 100% Cotton |
| Weave | Poplin — plain weave, heavier weft than warp |
| Weight | 100–140 GSM (specify the point in the band) |
| Width | 146 cm |
| Colours in stock | 154 shades on the M60201 shade card, already dyed |
| MOQ | 300 m per colour (stock and custom shade alike) |
| Lab dip | About 7 days against Pantone, physical swatch or target |
| Lead time | 15 days after colour confirmation |
| Price | FOB USD 1.75–1.98 per metre at 300 m per colour |
| Shrinkage | Pre-shrunk; residual under 3% |
| Testing | AQL 2.5 on every bulk; OEKO-TEX held through partner dyehouses |
| Finish | Low-tension sanforise, dry softener system, matte calender |
Full product detail, the physical shade card photography and the made-up samples are on the Poplin Imitation Tencel M60201 product page.
The shade card is the single biggest commercial difference between M60201 and a custom-dyed poplin. It is worth understanding what it does to your timeline and your cash.
The card runs from shade 1 to shade 154, grouped into four working ranges rather than a single spectrum:
Everything on the card is a stock shade. That means no dye-lot wait, no minimum pattern run, and a repeat order in eighteen months matches the first order without a new dip. It also means the colour you see on the card is the colour you get — the card is cut from dyed bulk, not rendered.
More often than buyers expect. If your palette is a neutral, a navy, a rust or an olive, the card probably already holds something within a shade or two of your target. Sampling three or four card shades against your reference costs one courier and a week, and it frequently removes a dye programme from the critical path entirely. Ask for cuttings before you ask for a dip.
When the brand colour is exact — a logo colour, a seasonal Pantone, a matched repeat from a previous supplier. The route is: send a Pantone reference, a physical swatch or a lab-dip target; we develop a lab dip against it in about 7 days; you approve in writing; bulk runs in 15 days at 300 metres minimum per colour. The minimum for a custom shade is the same 300 metres as a stock shade, which is unusual and worth knowing when you are comparing quotations.
Keep the approved dip. It becomes the colour standard for every repeat order, and it is the only thing that settles a shade dispute eighteen months later. A dip that lives only in an email thread is not a standard.
A stock shade removes the dip cycle and the dye-lot wait from the timeline — typically a week to ten days off a first order, and the whole dye programme off a repeat. It also removes the risk that a custom dye lot lands slightly off and you either accept it or lose the time. What it costs you is palette freedom: you buy from 154, not from infinity. For most shirting, loungewear and uniform programmes that trade is heavily in the buyer's favour.
Every bulk runs to AQL 2.5. In plain terms that is the level a serious apparel buyer expects on piece goods: a defined sampling plan, a defined defect classification, and a reject threshold that actually rejects. If a supplier quotes a lower price with no inspection standard named, the price difference is usually the inspection.
The cloth is pre-shrunk at the mill and residual shrinkage after the first wash is normally under 3%. That number is what matters for pattern making — a mill's pre-shrink claim is a process statement, residual shrinkage is a garment statement. Get the residual figure in writing and cut to it.
For solid dyed cotton, ask for wash fastness and rubbing fastness results with the bulk. Deep reactive shades — the wines, navies and deep earth tones at the top of the card — are where fastness failures actually happen, and they are also where the price sits at the top of the band. Light and mid shades at volume sit at the bottom and rarely give trouble.
Standard export packing is roll-packed, individually bagged, with shade and lot marked on the roll end. If you are feeding a cutting room that runs multiple shades in one style, ask for shade-banded packing so the cutting team does not have to re-sort. It costs nothing to specify at order stage and it costs a day to fix afterwards.
A purchase order that carries these nine lines removes almost every dispute that can arise on a cotton poplin bulk. A purchase order that says "3000 m poplin, white, as discussed" is the one that ends in a claim.
No. It is a trade name for 100% cotton poplin finished to feel like lyocell — cool, dry and fluid. There is no lyocell, viscose or modal in the cloth. You get the handfeel without the cellulosic fibre price, and it machine-washes without the pilling that tencel blends can develop.
Same base construction, different finishing. Ordinary poplin is finished crisp for formal shirting. Imitation tencel is finished softer and drier — lower sanforising tension plus a softener system that leaves the face matte and the drape fluid. Weight, width, shrinkage and price stay in the same family.
100–115 GSM for shirting, 115–130 GSM for dresses and blouses, 135–140 GSM for uniforms and structured garments. All three come off the same base cloth and the same shade card.
FOB USD 1.75–1.98 per metre at 300 metres per colour, 100–140 GSM, 146 cm, solid dyed to a stock shade. Light shades at volume sit at the bottom; deep reactive shades and small lots sit at the top.
300 metres per colour is the standard minimum. For a first development we can discuss trial quantities below that — ask before you assume the minimum is fixed.
About 7 days against your Pantone reference, physical swatch or target. Dips are normally free for a genuine development; courier at your account. Bulk runs in 15 days after written approval.
Pre-shrunk, residual under 3% after the first wash. Machine wash cold, tumble low or line dry, press while slightly damp. No elastane, so it will not recover stretch — cut for the silhouette.
Testing to AQL 2.5 on every bulk. OEKO-TEX is held through our partner dyehouses rather than in our own name, and the relevant test reports can be supplied with the shipment. We do not claim certifications we do not hold.